Industrial espionage refers to various activities performed to gain an unfair competitive advantage, including the theft of trade secrets. In extreme cases, parties may seek an ex parte seizure to prevent the misuse of stolen trade secrets. Thus, victimized individuals or corporations whose trade secrets were stolen may seek an injunction, monetary damages, or attorneys’ fees. The Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016 (the “DTSA”) amends the Act to include a civil cause of action for the misappropriation of trade secrets. Section 1832 of the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 (the “Act”) criminalizes the theft of trade secrets “intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner.” 18 U.S.C. The authors would like to thank Thomas Fogarty and Anya Bharat Ram for their contributions to this post.